Calendar of concerts and opera performances.  Operas are shown at foot of page.

merrywidow5

Future engagements

May 2019 – London Mozart Players – St Luke’s, Grayshott

April 2019 – Brahms Requiem – Wadebridge Choral Society

January 2019 – Recital at St Pancras Parish Church with Ching Ching Lim

December 2018 – Haydn’s Little Organ Mass – Wadebridge Choral Society

December 2018 – Beethoven’s Mass in C – Haslemere Hall – Haslemere Musical Society and Symphony Orchestra

November 2018 – Armistice Concert – St Christopher’s Haslemere

Broadcasts

Mary Turner, Let‘Em Eat Cake (Gershwin) – Opera North for Opera on 3, BBC Radio 3

Solo Concert/ Oratorio

December 2017 – Bizet’s Te Deum – Wadebridge

December 2017 – Osgood Beatus Vir  Petersfield

November 2017 – Handels’ Messiah – Todmorden

September 2017 – Poulenc’s  Gloria – Haslemere

April 2017- world premiere  performance of Tim Benjamin’s new Oratorio – Herakles

April 2017 –  Clive Osgood Music – St Christopher’s Church, Haslemere

January 2017 – Recital – St Pancras Parish Church

December 2016 – Gounod’s – St Cecilia Mass – Haslemere Hall

October 2016 – Last Night of the Proms – Minack Theatre

April 2016 – St. John Passion – Wadebridge Choral Society

April  2016 – Recital at St. Bartholomew’s Haslemere

November 2015 – A Night at the Opera – Edenbridge Kent

September 2015 – Guest soloist at the Last Night of the Proms at the Minack Theatre

April 2015 – Wadebridge Choral Society – Mozart Requiem and Laudate Dominum

March 2015 – Eternal Light – A requiem by Howard Goodall  – St Bartholomew’s – Haslemere

Friday January 2015 – The Swedish Church, Harcourt Street, London – lunch time recital

Jan 2015 – Recital St. Bartholomew’s Haslemere

January 2015 – Recital St. Olave’s Church

December 2014  – soloist with Wadebridge Choral Society at St. Minver Church

December 2014 – Soloist in a charity concert in Liskeard Methodist Church with Plymouth Area Police Choir

October 2014- Opera North Light Night, Howard Assembly Room

September 2014 – Guest soloist at the Last Night of the Proms – Minack Theatre

May 2014 – Bach’s B Minor Mass at Llandaff Cathedral with Cardiff Polyphonic Choir and Réjouissance

February 2014 – lunchtime recital for the Concordia Foundation at St. James’s Piccadilly – Schumann’s Frauenliebe und Leben

February 2014 – concert with Opera Minima in Great Easton

February 2014 – soloist with  Mount Charles Band at Octagon Theatre, Yeovil

September 2013 – guest soloist in Last Night of the Proms at Minack Theatre, Cornwall

May 2013 – Recital of English songs at Haslemere Festival with Clive Osgood (piano)

25th April 2013 St. Pancras Parish Church, London – On This Island – Britten, Duparc songs and Moonlight Sonata – Beethoven with Johan Hugosson (piano)

April 2012 – Haydn’s The Creation for Wadebridge Choral Society

March 2012 – recital – Cinq mélodies de Venise Op. 58, by Fauré  and Grieg’s Op. 48 Sechs Lieder with Johan Hugosson at St. Pancras Parish Church

December 2011- Lieder recital in Haslemere with Clive Osgood

December 2011 – A German Christmas Story (Schutz / Praetorius) – Armonico Consort & The English Cornet and Sackbut Ensemble – St Mary’s Church, Warwick

December 2011 – A German Christmas Story (Schutz / Praetorius) – Armonico Consort & The English Cornet and Sackbut Ensemble Cadogan Hall, London

September 2011 – The Last Night of the Proms at the Minack Theatre, Cornwall

September 2011 – Recital for Opera North, York

May 2011 – Show Songs at Haslemere Festival

April/May 2011 – Touring Norway and South Africa with “The Sopranos”

March 2011 – Brahms: German Requiem  – Haslemere Hall

2010 – Gloria (Vivaldi) – Haslemere Parish Church

2010 – Guest soloist in a concert of American music – Wimbledon Choral Society –

2009 – Requiem (Mozart) – Thursford Collection, Norfolk

2009 – Hear my Prayer (Mendelssohn) – Northern Sinfonia,  Ampleforth Abbey

2009 – Requiem (Fauré) – Wadebridge Choral Society

2008 – Elijah (Mendelssohn) – Culford Choral Society

2007 – Shepherd on the Rocks (Schubert) – Dionysus Quintet

2006 – Requiem (Fauré) – National Chamber Orchestra of Wales

2005 – Requiem (Rutter) – Cardiff Polyphonic Choir

Opera/Theatre

September & November 2017 – The Sandman and the Dew Fairy in Humperdinck’s Hansel and Gretel – Popup Opera on tour

March 2017 – The Juniper Tree – UK premiere of Philip Glass’s Opera – Hammond Theatre as part of the Richmond Festival.

March 2017  L’Innamorato in L’Ospedale at Bury Court Opera -see below

October 2016 – Opera Minima – “Final Fling”

November 2015  – L’Innamorato in the recently discovered 17th century Venetian opera called L’Ospedale at Aldeburgh in the Peter Pears Recital Room in October 2014 and in Wilton’s Music Hall London in November 2015 and in Bury Court Opera in March 2017

February/March 2015 – Rose Maybud in Ruddigore  in the Charles Court Opera production at the King’s Head Theatre in Islington and in May and August on tour

August/September 2014 – Wife in Madame X the new opera by Tim Benjamin with Radius Music in Todmorden (premiere), Bradford and London (Grimeborn Festival) and Manchester (Opera Theatre at RNCM)

June 2014 – Bessie in  Merrie England – Clevedon Choral Society

April 2014 – Ida in Die Fledermaus at the Royal Festival Hall with Philharmonia directed by Simon Butteriss and conducted by John Wilson

March 2014 – Jennifer in Do I hear a Waltz? – Park Theatre, Finsbury Park

August 2013 – Celia in Iolanthe – Buxton and Harrogate – The Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

February / March 2013 – 1st Witch in Dido and Aeneas – Opera North

December 2012 – Lo-Lo in The Merry Widow  – Royal Festival Hall with Philharmonia conducted by John Wilson

August 2012 – ‘Cat’ and ‘Fish’ in the premiere of an opera based on Rudyard Kipling’s Just So stories composed by Danyal Dhondy. Just So – Riverside Studios, Hammersmith is part of the Tête à Tête festival

July and August 2012 – Musetta in Opera di Peroni  – London, Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool and Glasgow Go Opera

May and June 2012  – Rose, Ruddigore (Gilbert and Sullivan) – Opera North

Kate, The Yeomen of the Guard (Gilbert and Sullivan)

  • April 2012 – The Philharmonia Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall and
  • April 2012 – Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, at Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

November 2011  – Rose, Ruddigore (Gilbert and Sullivan) – Opera North

July  / August 2011 – Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance (Gilbert and Sullivan) The G&S Opera Company, Buxton G&S Festival

May /July 2011 – Maddalena, Monteverdi’s Flying Circus – Armonico Consort in Poole, Bury St Edmunds, Salisbury, St George’s Bristol, Harrogate Festival, Lichfield Festival & Buxton Festival

April 2011 – Iris,  Semele   (Handel) – Hampstead Garden Opera

2011 – Marie, Peter the Great (Lortzing) – Opera South

2010  – Opera Souffle with a mixture of opera/ musical theatre solos  – Opera Minima

2010 – Anna,  The Merry Widow (Lehar)- Duchy Opera

2010 – Esmeralda,  The Bartered Bride (Smetana) – Minack Theatre

2010 – “Mainly Mozart” – Opera Gala  with arias:  Blonde, The Escape from the Seraglio;  Despina, Cosi Fan Tutte;  Susanna, Le Nozze di Figaro  – Opera Minima

2010 – Mabel,  The Pirates of Penzance ( Sullivan) – Carl Rosa Opera

2010 – Everywoman,  Roundabout Basingstoke (Martin Read) – Anvil Arts Centre

2010 – Rose Maybud , Ruddigore (Sullivan) – Opera North

2009 – 2nd Woman, Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) – Ryedale Festival

2009 – Gaia,  Rainforest (Martin Read) – Opera Minima

2009 – Lidochka (understudy),  Paradise Moscow (Shostakovich) – Opera North

2009 – Mary Turner,  Of Thee I Sing – Opera North – [for which she was awarded the Patrick Fyffe  – Dame Hilda Bracket – award for comedy in opera at Sadler’s Wells]

2009 – Mary TurnerLet ‘Em Eat Cake  (Gershwin) – Opera North

2008 – Sivene,  Le Cinesi (Gluck) – Opera Minima

2005 – Papagena,  The Magic Flute (Mozart) – Longborough Festival Opera

2004 – Barbarina,  The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) – Opera Brava

2003 – Papagena,  The Magic Flute (Mozart) – Kentish Opera